Principal

Mr Rob le Roux
Close Rob Le Roux Personal:

Mr Rob le Roux

Academic:

Principal

  • Mathematics
  • Physical Science

Sport:

Deputy Principals

Mr Anthony Cain
Close Mr Anthony Cain Personal:

Mr Anthony Cain

Academic:

Deputy Principals

  • Art

Sport:

Ms Joyce Lamont
Close Ms Joyce Lamont Personal:

Ms Joyce Lamont
B.Sc Hons, PGCE B.Sc Hons, PGCE

Academic:

Deputy Principals

  • Mathematics

Sport:

Mr Steven Anderson
Close Mr Steven Anderson Personal:

Mr Steven Anderson
B.A. Hons HDE B.A. Hons HDE

Academic:

Deputy Principals

  • Counselling
  • Deputy Principals
  • English
English Life Orientation

Sport:

Heads of Grade

Mr Patrick Jordi
Close Mr Patrick Jordi Personal:

Mr Patrick Jordi
English Honours from UCT, HDE from UCT. English Honours from UCT, HDE from UCT.

Academic:

Heads of Grade

  • English
  • History
  • 11

Sport:

Ms Suneen Laing
Close Ms Suneen Laing Personal:

Ms Suneen Laing
B.Ed (Hons) - UNISA, BA Health Sciences and Social Services- UNISA B.Ed (Hons) - UNISA, BA Health Sciences and Social Services- UNISA

Academic:

Heads of Grade

  • Afrikaans
  • Life Orientation
  • 10

Sport:

  • Heads of Sport

Mr Gordon Brookbanks
Close Mr Gordon Brookbanks Personal:

Mr Gordon Brookbanks

Academic:

Heads of Grade

  • History

Sport:

  • Heads of Sport

Mr Keith Niekerk
Close Mr Keith Niekerk Personal:

Mr Keith Niekerk

Academic:

Heads of Grade

  • Heads of Department
  • Life Sciences
  • 9

Sport:

Ms Henriette Turner
Close Henriette Turner Personal:

Ms Henriette Turner
B.A Hons B.A Hons

Academic:

Heads of Grade

  • Afrikaans
  • 11

Sport:

Heads of Department

Mr Dave Thompson
Close Mr Dave Thompson Personal:

Mr Dave Thompson
B.A (Honours) at UCT B.A (Honours) at UCT

Academic:

Heads of Department

  • Heads of Grade
  • Mathematical Literacy
Geography Mathematical Literacy
  • 12

Sport:

  • Heads of Sport

Mr Cuan Dugmore
Close Mr Cuan Dugmore Personal:

Mr Cuan Dugmore
MA (UCT); HDE (UCT); M.ED TEFL (BRISTOL UNIVERSITY) MA (UCT); HDE (UCT); M.ED TEFL (BRISTOL UNIVERSITY)

Academic:

Heads of Department

  • Administrative Staff
  • isiXhosa

Sport:

  • Heads of Sport

Mrs Birgit Penny
Close Mrs Birgit Penny Personal:

Mrs Birgit Penny
B Mus Ed (UCT); HDE (UCT); LTCL (FLUTE) B Mus Ed (UCT); HDE (UCT); LTCL (FLUTE)

Academic:

Heads of Department

  • Additional Teachers
  • Music
Music

Sport:

Dr Davina Eisenberg
Close Davina Eisenberg Personal:

Dr Davina Eisenberg

Academic:

Heads of Department

  • French

Sport:

Additional Teachers

Ms Alison Gray
Close Ms Alison Gray Personal:

Ms Alison Gray

Academic:

Additional Teachers

  • Heads of Grade
  • Geography
  • Life Orientation

Sport:

  • Heads of Sport

Mr John Broster
Close Mr John Broster Personal:

Mr John Broster
B.e.d (uct), M.e.d (u.va) B.e.d (uct), M.e.d (u.va)

Academic:

Additional Teachers

  • Physical Science

Sport:

Mr Richard Haigh
Close Mr Richard Haigh Personal:

Mr Richard Haigh

Academic:

Additional Teachers

  • Music

Sport:

Dr Bruno Agar
Close Bruno Agar Personal:

Dr Bruno Agar
B.A (Toulouse le Mirail University - France) 1993, M.A (Toulouse le Mirail University - France) 1995, PGCE (Toulouse University - French Ministry of Education) 1997, Ph. D (Paris - Saclay University) 2016 B.A (Toulouse le Mirail University - France) 1993, M.A (Toulouse le Mirail University - France) 1995, PGCE (Toulouse University - French Ministry of Education) 1997, Ph. D (Paris - Saclay University) 2016

Academic:

Additional Teachers

  • French

Sport:

Ms Shelley Ainsworth
Close Shelley Ainsworth Personal:

Ms Shelley Ainsworth
B. Mus (Ed) degree and a B. Ed (Hons) degree from UCT B. Mus (Ed) degree and a B. Ed (Hons) degree from UCT

Academic:

Additional Teachers

  • Music
Music

Sport:

Ms Lynn-Marie Bosman
Close Lynn-Marie Bosman Personal:

Ms Lynn-Marie Bosman
B.A in drama- Univesity of Stellenbosch B.A in drama- Univesity of Stellenbosch

Academic:

Additional Teachers

  • Afrikaans
Afrikaans

Sport:

Mr Duncan Buwalda
Close Personal:

Mr Duncan Buwalda

Academic:

Additional Teachers

  • Drama
  • History

Sport:

Mr Roger Graham
Close Mr Roger Graham Personal:

Mr Roger Graham

Academic:

Additional Teachers English

Sport:

Ms Marike Grobbelaar
Close Ms Marike Grobbelaar Personal:

Ms Marike Grobbelaar

Academic:

Additional Teachers Music

Sport:

Ms Janine Grunewald
Close Ms Janine Grunewald Personal:

Ms Janine Grunewald

Academic:

Additional Teachers Physical Science

Sport:

Ms Jessica Jenkin
Close Ms Jessica Jenkin Personal:

Ms Jessica Jenkin

Academic:

Additional Teachers Geography Life Orientation

Sport:

Mr Peter Naron
Close Personal:

Mr Peter Naron

Academic:

Additional Teachers

  • Life Orientation
  • Music

Sport:

Ms Xolisa Nyhonyha
Close Personal:

Ms Xolisa Nyhonyha
BCOM- Accounting, Post grade in Financial Managment,  PGCE BED Honours  BCOM- Accounting, Post grade in Financial Managment,  PGCE BED Honours 

Academic:

Additional Teachers

  • Accounting
  • Mathematics

Sport:

Ms Trish Doyle
Close Trish Doyle Personal:

Ms Trish Doyle

Academic:

Additional Teachers

  • Mathematics
  • Physical Science

Sport:

Ms Jessica Hendrickz
Close Jessica Hendrickz Personal:

Ms Jessica Hendrickz

Academic:

Additional Teachers

  • Life Orientation

Sport:

Mrs Judith Snyders
Close Personal:

Mrs Judith Snyders

Academic:

Additional Teachers

  • Accounting

Sport:

Mrs Michelle Smith
Close Personal:

Mrs Michelle Smith

Academic:

Additional Teachers

  • Mathematics

Sport:

Class Teachers

Mr Ryan Massyn
Close Mr Ryan Massyn Personal:

Mr Ryan Massyn

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • Life Orientation
  • Life Sciences
  • Technology
  • A
  • 8

Sport:

  • Heads of Sport
  • Sports Administration Assistant

Mr Hutton-Squire
Close Simon Hutton-Squire Personal:

Mr Hutton-Squire
BA (Rhodes); PGCE (UCT) BA (Rhodes); PGCE (UCT)

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • History
History
  • 10

Sport:

Mrs Biddy Glenday
Close Mrs Biddy Glenday Personal:

Mrs Biddy Glenday
BA; HDE (UCT) BA; HDE (UCT)

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • Mathematics
Mathematics

Sport:

Mrs Anne Mclaren
Close Miss Anne Mclaren Personal:

Mrs Anne Mclaren
BA Fine Arts; MA Fine Arts; (University of Pretoria); BA (HONS) Curatorship (UCT) BA Fine Arts; MA Fine Arts; (University of Pretoria); BA (HONS) Curatorship (UCT)

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • Heads of Department
  • Art

Sport:

Ms Giesela Weber
Close Ms Giesela Weber Personal:

Ms Giesela Weber
BA; HDE (STELLENBOSCH) BA; HDE (STELLENBOSCH)

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • English
English

Sport:

Mr Bruce Robinson
Close Bruce Robinson Personal:

Mr Bruce Robinson

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • English
  • B
  • 8

Sport:

Mr David Dicks
Close David Dicks Personal:

Mr David Dicks
BA Sport Science, Stellenbosch University. PGCE from Unisa BA Sport Science, Stellenbosch University. PGCE from Unisa

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • Geography
Geography
  • D
  • 9

Sport:

Ms Kari Court
Close Kari Court Personal:

Ms Kari Court

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • Mathematics
Mathematics

Sport:

Ms Kelly Croxford
Close Ms Kelly Croxford Personal:

Ms Kelly Croxford

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • Additional Teachers
  • Life Sciences
Life Sciences
  • A
  • 8

Sport:

Mr Charles Daniell
Close Mr Charles Daniell Personal:

Mr Charles Daniell

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • Additional Teachers
  • Music
Music
  • C
  • 12

Sport:

Mr Nicholas Dimbleby
Close Mr Nicholas Dimbleby Personal:

Mr Nicholas Dimbleby

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • Class Teachers
  • Additional Teachers
  • English
English History
  • F
  • 9

Sport:

Ms Robyn Fisher
Close Ms Robyn Fisher Personal:

Ms Robyn Fisher

Academic:

Class Teachers Life Sciences

Sport:

Mr Zayd Gabru
Close Mr Zayd Gabru Personal:

Mr Zayd Gabru

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • Additional Teachers
Physical Science
  • A
  • 11

Sport:

Ms Nina Hanekom
Close Miss Nina Hanekom Personal:

Ms Nina Hanekom

Academic:

Class Teachers Mathematics

  • E
  • 10

Sport:

Mrs Elaine Roos
Close Mrs Elaine Roos Personal:

Mrs Elaine Roos
BA;HDE BA;HDE

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • Mathematics
Mathematics

Sport:

Mrs Annabelle Hill
Close Mrs Annabelle Hill Personal:

Mrs Annabelle Hill

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • Mathematics

Sport:

Mr Adrian Voerman
Close Adrian Voerman Personal:

Mr Adrian Voerman
BA/PGCE Rhodes (English/Psychology) BA/PGCE Rhodes (English/Psychology)

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • Drama
  • English
  • Life Orientation

Sport:

Mr Chadley Minnaar
Close Chadley Minnaar Personal:

Mr Chadley Minnaar
BA, PGCE (Stellenbosch University) BA, PGCE (Stellenbosch University)

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • Afrikaans
  • Life Orientation
  • A
  • 11

Sport:

Ms Caylin King
Close Personal:

Ms Caylin King

Academic:

Class Teachers

  • EMS

Sport:

Administrative Staff

Mrs Jessica Wright
Close Mrs Jessica Wright Personal:

Mrs Jessica Wright

Academic:

Administrative Staff

  • Counselling

Sport:

Mrs Louise Berry
Close Mrs Louise Berry Personal:

Mrs Louise Berry

Academic:

Administrative Staff

  • Admissions
  • Principal's Assistant
  • Administrative

Sport:

Mrs Sharon Alcock
Close Mrs Sharon Alcock Personal:

Mrs Sharon Alcock

Academic:

Administrative Staff

  • School Secretary
  • Administrative

Sport:

Mrs Bronwen Johnson
Close Mrs Bronwen Johnson Personal:

Mrs Bronwen Johnson

Academic:

Administrative Staff

  • School Secretary
  • Administrative

Sport:

Mrs Karen Williams
Close Mrs Karen Williams Personal:

Mrs Karen Williams

Academic:

Administrative Staff

  • Bursar
  • Administrative

Sport:

Media Centre

Ms Ann Buckley
Close Personal:

Ms Ann Buckley

Academic:

Media Centre

  • Assistant
  • Library

Sport:

Support & Services Staff

Mr Charles Bates
Close Mr Charles Bates Personal:

Mr Charles Bates

Academic:

Support & Services Staff

  • Computer Systems Support
  • ICT

Sport:

Mr Christian Edwards
Close Mr Christian Edwards Personal:

Mr Christian Edwards

Academic:

Support & Services Staff

  • Printing Assistant
  • Printing & Postage

Sport:

Ms Christine Witbooi
Close Ms Christine Witbooi Personal:

Ms Christine Witbooi

Academic:

Support & Services Staff

  • Caterer
  • Catering

Sport:

Mr Quentin Butler
Close Mr Quentin Butler Personal:

Mr Quentin Butler

Academic:

Support & Services Staff

  • Computer Systems Support
  • Media Centre

Sport:

Maintenance Staff

Mr Gustav Fichardt
Close Mr Gustav Fichardt Personal:

Mr Gustav Fichardt

Academic:

Maintenance Staff

  • Manager
  • Estate

Sport:

Mr Allan Adriannse
Close Mr Allan Adriannse Personal:

Mr Allan Adriannse

Academic:

Maintenance Staff

  • Manager
  • School Maintenance

Sport:

Mr Solomon Fester
Close Mr Solomon Fester Personal:

Mr Solomon Fester

Academic:

Maintenance Staff

  • General Maintenance
  • School Maintenance

Sport:

Mr Neels Oliphant
Close Mr Neels Oliphant Personal:

Mr Neels Oliphant

Academic:

Maintenance Staff

  • General Maintenance
  • School Maintenance

Sport:

Mr Dayne Williams
Close Personal:

Mr Dayne Williams

Academic:

Sport:

Heads of Grade (Assistant)

Ms Faieda Moos
Close Faieda Moos Personal:

Ms Faieda Moos
Degree: BSC (UCT), Diploma: PGCE (UWC) Degree: BSC (UCT), Diploma: PGCE (UWC)

Academic:

Heads of Grade (Assistant)

  • Physical Science

Sport: