Matric Results

National Senior Certificate Results: 2013

At the 2013 NSC Awards Ceremony at Leeuwenhof Westerford was, yet again, listed in the Top School category for “Excellence in Academic Performance in the Western Cape”.

In this category awards were made to the 20 top schools based on the following criteria:

  1. Consistency in the number of Grade 12 candidates over a 3 year period
  2. An overall pass rate of over 95%
  3. The % of candidates with a Bachelor’s pass
  4. The % of candidates with a pass in Maths (a % of the total matric class)

Based on these four criteria Westerford was placed 9th in the province behind Herschel, St. Cyprians, Bishops, SACS, Herzlia, Bloemhof, Springfield, and Paul Roos, but ahead of RBHS. All these school can be extremely proud of the excellent results achieved by their pupils.

We were one of only four school to achieve a 100% Bachelor’s Pass.

A summary of the fantastic Westerford Results:
Number of candidates:177  
Number of candidates who completed the exam: 175  
Number of candidates who passed:175(100%) 
Number of candidates with Bachelor’s pass:175(100%) 
Number of Maths passes:125(100% pass; 71,4% of matrics)
     
Subject Averages:    
SubjectWroteNo. A sNo. < 50%Average
English17641072,8%
Afrikaans16966474,9%
Maths12547673,5%
Maths Lit.5134082,0%
Phys. Scie.9439574,1%
Life Scie.13857274,7%
Geography9323372,0%
History9743076,8%
Accounting2623086,7%
Visual Art3222082,9%
Xhosa Fal61074,2%
Xhosa Sal1312087,8%
Music104077,5%
French239174,6%