Matric Results

National Senior Certificate Results: 2012

At the 2012 NSC Awards Ceremony at Leeuwenhof Westerford was, yet again, listed in the Top School category for “Excellence in Academic Performance in the Western Cape”.

In this category awards were made to the 20 top schools based on the following criteria:

  1. Consistency in the number of Grade 12 candidates over a 3 year period.
  2. An overall pass rate of over 95%.
  3. The % of candidates with a Bachelor’s pass.
  4. The % of candidates with a pass in Maths (a % of the total matric class).
Based on these four criteria Westerford was placed 4th in the province behind Herschel, Bishops and RBHS, but ahead of Springfield, Bloemhof, Herzlia, St. Cyprians, SACS and Parelvallei. All these school can be extremely proud of the excellent results achieved by their pupils.
 
A summary of the fantastic Westerford Results:
Number of candidates:177  
Number of candidates who completed the exam: 177  
Number of candidates who passed:177(100%) 
Number of candidates with Bachelor’s pass:176(99,4%) 
Number of Maths passes:141(100% pass; 79,7% of matrics)
     
Subject Averages:    
SubjectWroteNo. A sNo. < 50%Average
English17712168,3%
Afrikaans17448372,3%
Maths14141872,1%
Maths Lit.3626083,9%
Phys. Scie.10937471,3%
Life Scie.13066176,0%
Geography7628074,1%
History9763081,1%
Accounting3125085,0%
Visual Art4441088,6%
Xhosa Fal21088,5%
Xhosa Sal135076,8%
Music124075,1%
French194071,5%