Matric Results

NATIONAL SENIOR CERTIFICATE RESULTS: 2009

At the 2009 NSC Awards Ceremony at Leeuwenhof Westerford was, yet again, listed in the Top School category for “Excellence in Academic Performance in the Western Cape”.

In this category awards were made to the 20 top schools based on the following criteria:

  1. Consistency in the number of Grade 12 candidates over a 3 year period.
  2. An overall pass rate of over 95%.
  3. The % of candidates with a Bachelor’s pass.
  4. The % of candidates with a pass in Maths (a % of the total matric class).

Based on these four criteria Westerford was placed 3rd in the province behind Herschel and Springfield, but ahead of St. Cyprians, Bishops, RGHS, Herzlia, RBHS, Rhenish and Paarl Boys’ High. All these school can be extremely proud of the excellent results achieved by their pupils.

A summary of the fantastic Westerford Results:
Number of candidates:160 
Number of candidates who completed the exam: 160 
Number of candidates who passed:160(100%)
Number of candidates with Bachelor’s pass:157(98,1%)
Number of Maths passes:126(100% pass;    78,8% of matrics)
Subject Averages:   
SubjectWroteNo. A sNo. < 50%Average
English16027570,3%
Afrikaans15734571,0%
Mathematics12669179,1%
Maths Lit.3424083,3%
Phys. Science1018366,7%
Life Sci.12539472,6%
Geography7722472,8%
History7334078,2%
Account3510469,0%
Visual Art3325084,8%
Xhosa SAL87085,3%
Music130073,1%
French1111085,0%